United States v. Miah
[…] (U.S. Pos. 3.) Consequently, it does not follow that the improper importation of pseudoephedrine automatically places a given defendant within the purview of the statutory regime that relates to the production and sale of methamphetamine, a point that is particularly true when, but for a regulatory violation, the importation is otherwise appropriate under the law and there exists nothing to link a defendant to the controlled substance.

Entitled "Importation of Controlled Substances," 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) states that, with exceptions, "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V of subchapter I of this chapter...." 21 U.S.C. § 952(a).

See 21 C.F.R. § 1310.02, et seq.
--------

§1B1.2 instructs a sentencing court to "determine the offense guideline section in Chapter Two (Offense Conduct) applicable to the offense of conviction."