United States v. Medunjanin
[…] Thus, it is categorically certain that an attempt to maim involves the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.

Third, assault resulting in serious bodily injury and assault with a deadly weapon are crimes of violence under § 923(c)'s elements clause. Count Eight charged that the acts constituting an act of terrorism transcending national boundaries included attempts to "commit an assault resulting in serious bodily injury" and "assault with a dangerous weapon" in violation of N.Y. Penal Law §§ 120.05(1) and (2). Under § 120.05(1), a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." Under § 120.05(2), a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."

Assault under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(1) is categorically a crime of violence under § 924(c)'s elements clause. The Second Circuit has suggested, and I agree, that intentionally causing "serious physical injury" to another necessarily requires the use of violent physical force.