United States v. Kebodeaux
[…] He was no longer in federal custody, in the military, under any sort of supervised release or parole, or in any other special relationship with the federal government when Congress enacted a statute that, as interpreted by the Attorney General, required Kebodeaux to register as a sex offender.

When he failed to update his state registration within three days of moving from San Antonio to El Paso, he was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (also enacted in 2006) and sentenced to a year and a day in prison.

See 42 U.S.C. § 16913 (2006) (requiring a sex offender to register in each jurisdiction in which he resides and to update that registration); 28 C.F.R. § 72.3 (2007) (specifying that § 16913's requirements apply to all sex offenders, “including sex offenders convicted of the offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of [§ 16913]”). Because Kebodeaux committed his offense before SORNA's passage, his duty to register comes from the Attorney General's regulation rather than the statute itself. Reynolds v. United States, –––U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 975, 984, 181 L.Ed.2d 935 (2012).