United States v. Hofstetter
[…] Id.
[Doc. 275, p.17 n.9] Here, the Third Superseding Indictment accurately states the elements of the offenses, as well as stating 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) [see Doc. 278, ¶6]. Accordingly, the Court finds no need for additional particularization of the standard of care.

"Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him." 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2). "Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances or chemicals (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 822(b). Thus, medical professionals authorized to issue prescriptions must do so in compliance with the regulations issued by the Attorney General.

"Every person who dispenses, or who proposes to dispense, any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him." 21 U.S.C. § 822(a)(2). "Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances or list I chemicals are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense such substances or chemicals (including any such activity in the conduct of research) to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter." 21 U.S.C. § 822(b). Thus, medical professionals authorized to issue prescriptions must do so in compliance with the regulations issued by the Attorney General.

(2) Identities of Unindicted Coconspirators