United States v. Guirguis
[…] United States v. Buckley, 689 F.2d 893, 897 (9th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 460 U.S. 1086 (1983).

Defendant Guirguis moves to dismiss Count 14 for corrupt endeavor to obstruct and impede the due administration of the Internal Revenue Laws in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). Defendant Guirguis argues that the Indictment fails to state an essential element of the offense purportedly required by the United States Supreme Court case Marinello v. United States, 138 S.Ct. 1101 (2018).

I. 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)

Defendant Guirguis is charged in Count 14 with a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a). 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) has two substantive clauses. The first substantive clause forbids "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under [the Internal Revenue Code][.]"

The second clause, forbids "corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the Internal Revenue Code][.]"