United States v. Griffith
[…] (G. Mem. at 20, 31.) There is a factual dispute that, in the face of the grand jury's indictment, can only be resolved by a petit jury.

In the alternative, Griffith argues that OFAC's interpretation of the information exception is impermissible, and that the exception was not meant to be limited to preexisting material. OFAC amended its regulations in light of the Berman Amendment to provide that "[t]he prohibitions contained in this part do not apply to the importation from any country and the exportation to any country of any information or informational materials ...." 31 C.F.R. § 510.213(c)(1). It further provided that "This section does not exempt from regulation transactions related to information or informational materials not fully created and in existence at the date of the transactions, or to the substantive or artistic alteration or enhancement of information or informational materials, or to the provision of marketing and business consulting services." 31 C.F.R. § 510.213(c)(2).

Griffith relies upon a House Conference Report surrounding the passage of the FTIA which assertedly indicates that the information exemption was meant to be interpreted broadly.