United States v. Griffith
[…] It is this Executive Order and these regulations that Griffith is accused of violating.

Of considerable significance to Griffith's arguments are two amendments to the IEEPA that comprise an "information exception" to the act's regulatory reach. In 1988, Congress exempted "informational materials" from sanctions regulations under the NKSR. See Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100–418, § 2502, 102 Stat. 1107, 1371 (1988) (codified at 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b), 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b) ) (the "Berman Amendment"). The Act did not define "informational materials," but stated that they non-exhaustively include "publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds." 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3). OFAC amended and reissued the NKSR to account for the amendment.