United States v. Green
[…] Hurst, 228 F.3d 751 n.1 (6th Cir. 2000)). "Therefore, a court can appropriately weigh evidence and determine credibility when deciding whether to suppress evidence." Id.

Discussion

I. Trooper Williams did not violate Mr. Green's Fourth Amendment rights during the traffic stop.

Trooper Williams had probable cause to believe that Mr. Green had committed a traffic violation by driving too closely to another car and the traffic stop was not unreasonably delayed or extended by the deployment of the drug dog.

(a) The traffic stop was lawful.

KRS § 189.340(9)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the operator of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and condition of the highway." "An officer may stop and detain a motorist so long as the officer has probable cause to believe that the motorist has violated a traffic law." United States v. Bell, 555 F.3d 535, 539 (6th Cir. 2009).