United States v. Doonan
[…] Section 6694(b), in turn, imposes penalties on a tax return preparer who willfully attempts to understate the tax liability of another person or whose reckless or intentional disregard of rules and regulations results in the understatement of tax liability.

Section 7407 also authorizes the Court to enjoin a defendant's offending conduct if the defendant is found to have "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," and that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(D). If a preparer has engaged in such conduct "continually and repeatedly," and if "an injunction prohibiting such [specific] conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]," § 7407(b) also authorizes the Court to issue a broader injunction prohibiting an individual from "acting as an income tax return preparer" altogether. Id. § 7407(b)(2); see also Broccolo, 2006 WL 3690648, at *2.