United States v. Doonan
[…] On the grounds that 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) does not include explicit statutory conditions for equitable relief, some courts have applied traditional equitable considerations in determining whether to issue injunctions under that provision. See id.; United States v. Buddhu, No. 08 Civ. 0074, 2009 WL 1346607, at *3 (D. Conn. May 12, 2009). The Court addresses the Government's entitlement to preliminary relief under each statutory provision in turn.

A. 26 U.S.C. § 7407

Section 7407 authorizes a court to enjoin offending conduct if it finds that a preparer has "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 or 6695], or subject to any criminal penalty provided by [the Internal Revenue Code]," and that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of that conduct. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b).