United States v. Collins
[…] June 30, 2003) ("Turner's hand in his pocket, the push of Officer Herring, Turner's jumping off the balcony, and Turner's flight, all combined under the totality of the circumstances to give Officer Herring reasonable, articulable suspicion that criminal activity was afoot.").

8.

Even if the officers did not have reasonable suspicion that Collins had committed a crime, they still had probable cause to seize him for violating the ordinance that prohibited smoking inside gas stations. DeFillippo, 443 U.S. at 39-40; Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.15 ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person . . . [when a] felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.").

Accordingly, defendant's motion to suppress is denied. SO ORDERED.

s/Avern Cohn

AVERN COHN

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Dated: March 29, 2018
Detroit, Michigan


Summaries of

United States v. Collins

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN SOUTHERN DIVISION
Mar 29, 2018