United States v. Chesapeake and Ohio Ry. Co.
[…] The C O and the union seek to justify their present regulations on two grounds. They contend first that the yard or departmental seniority system is validated by Section 703(h) of the Act. The courts of appeals dealing with the subject have rejected similar arguments and held that seniority systems which perpetuate past racial discrimination violate the Act. Two recent cases have applied this principle to railroad employment substantially similar to the C O's.

Section 703(h), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(h), provides in part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply different standards of compensation, or different terms, conditions, or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, provided that such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin . . . .

United States v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 446 F.2d 652, 658 (2nd Cir. 1971); Robinson v. Lorillard Corp., 444 F.2d 791, 796 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 1006, 92 S.Ct. 573, 30 L.Ed.2d 655 (1971); Local 189, Papermakers Paperworkers v.