United States v. Chesapeake and Ohio Ry. Co.
[…] The government alleged that the company and the unions engaged in discriminatory employment practices at the C O's Newport News terminal, and that their collective bargaining agreements and the unions' segregated membership policies tended to perpetuate the effects of this discrimination.

Section 703(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or

(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.

Section 707(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a) provides for civil actions by the Attorney General: