3:21-CR-38-KAC-DCP
[…] Defendant Carpenter also argues that the safe harbor provision's exemption of independent work lulled him into believing his alleged actions were not covered by the statute because his alleged “illegal” activity was identical to the legal translation work he has performed for years. This is but another way of saying Defendant disputes that he was acting in coordination with ISIS. As stated, whether Defendant acted in coordination with ISIS is a matter for the jury to decide.
In summary, the safe harbor for independent activity in § 2339B(h) does not render the statute vague as applied to translation services.
(iii) Defendant's third argument focuses on Congress's intent in passing the material support statute.
In enacting section 2339B, Congress found that “foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct.” See AEDPA § 301(a)(7), 110 Stat. 1247 (1996). The purpose section 2339B is intended to advance is “to provide the Federal Government the fullest possible basis, consistent with the Constitution, to prevent persons within the United States, or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, from providing material support or resources to foreign
organizations that engage in terrorist activities.” Id. at § 301(b), 110 Stat 1214, 1247.United States v. Paracha, No. 03 CR. 1197(SHS), 2006 WL 12768, at *28 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2006), aff'd, 313 Fed.Appx. 237 (2d Cir. 2008).