3:21-CR-38-KAC-DCP
[…] At the motion hearing, Defendant Carpenter argued Wright shows that “coordination” must be with the foreign terrorist organization itself, not with the organization's publicly available strategy. Thus, he contends the material support statute is vague as applied to his alleged conduct of translation services because an ordinary person would not know that editing a single translation was covered.However, the Court finds the safe harbor provision in § 2339B(h) alleviates the potential for vagueness raised by Defendant. “Individuals who act entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to advance its goals or objectives shall not be considered to be working under the foreign terrorist organization's direction and control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h). Thus, individuals working parallel to the organization to further the organizations publicly stated goals are not working in “coordination” with the organization.