3:21-CR-38-KAC-DCP
[…] Relying on United States v. Awan, Defendant contends the charge is insufficient because it fails to state which of the various types of service he allegedly performed. 459 F.Supp.2d 167, 175-76 (E.D.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 384 Fed.Appx. 9 (2d Cir. 2010). He argues that neither discovery, nor a bill of particulars can cure the constitutional defect in the Indictment because neither reveal what the Grand Jury found to be the charged offense. See id. at 175.
Defendant is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a), which prohibits the knowing provision or attempted provision of “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization.” A violation of this statute requires the defendant to “have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . ., that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has engaged or engages in acts of terrorism[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a). The term “material support or resources” in § 2339B(a) “has the same meaning given that term in section 2339A[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g).