United States v. Bryson
[…] Indeed, although John C. Bryson had a standing invitation from William C. Holden to hunt migratory waterfowl on the Texas Ranch Farm, John C. Bryson did not decide to go hunting until November 7, 1975.

35. Migratory birds lured by the deposit of corn from their resting areas on Delaware Bay and adjacent marshlands could be expected to fly within shotgun range of the blind from which defendant John C. Bryson was hunting on November 8, 1975.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. 50 C.F.R. § 20.21 provides in part:

Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No person shall take migratory game birds:

* * * * * *

(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area. As used in this paragraph, "baiting" shall mean the placing, exposing, depositing, distributing, or scattering of shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt, or other feed so as to constitute for such birds a lure, attraction or enticement to, on, or over any areas where