United States v. Brumfield
[…] Id. at 5, 11.

Id.

In light of these alleged circumstances, Brumfield asks that the Court reduce his sentence to time served or, alternatively, to home confinement to serve the remainder of his sentence. Brumfield also requests the appointment of counsel to reply to the government's opposition.

Id. at 16. The Court is not authorized to grant Brumfield's request to serve the remainder of his sentence in home confinement. BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) ("The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment[.]") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 3622 ("The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period, [under certain circumstances].") (emphasis added).