United States v. Brow
[…] The record states that Defendant defaulted on his loans as of August 2, 1984, (Dkt. 23-2 at 12), but does not indicate the date on which the loan was accelerated. Without this date and given that Defendant does not provide the dates over which he performed his alleged twenty-five years of service, the court cannot conclude that Defendant did not perform any qualifying law enforcement service applicable to his claim of loan cancellation and, as such, will draw reasonable inferences in Defendant's favor regarding his potential to qualify for loan cancellation.

See 34 C.F.R. § 674.57(a)(2) ("An institution must cancel up to 100 percent of the outstanding loan balance on a Federal Perkins . . . loan made prior to November 29, 1990, for law enforcement or correction officer service performed on or after October 7, 1998, if the cancellation benefits provided under this section are not included in the terms of the borrower's promissory note."); 34 C.F.R. § 674.57(c)(2)(iii) ("Cancellation rates are . . . 30 percent of the original principal loan amount plus the interest on the unpaid balance accruing during the year of qualifying service, for the fifth year of full-time employment.").

Notably, the regulations do not differentiate between the cancellation process applicable to law enforcement officer service performed between the date of loan default and the date of the acceleration and service performed when the loan is in good standing. See 34 C.F.R. § 674.52(c)(1).