United States v. Brow
[…] Defendant is correct that 20 U.S.C. § 1087ee, along with its accompanying regulations, generally govern loan cancellation for law enforcement officers. In the event of a loan's default, the borrower "[m]ay qualify for a loan cancellation for services performed before the date of acceleration" 34 C.F.R. § 674.52(c)(2)(i) but "[c]annot qualify for a [loan] cancellation for services performed on or after the date of acceleration" 34 C.F.R. § 674.52(c)(2)(H) (emphasis added). The record states that Defendant defaulted on his loans as of August 2, 1984, (Dkt. 23-2 at 12), but does not indicate the date on which the loan was accelerated.