United States v. Bonilla-Romero
[…] III. DISCUSSION

On appeal, Bonilla-Romero raises two challenges to his conviction. First, he contends that the district court unconstitutionally fashioned a new punishment for first-degree murder committed by juveniles, violating the Due Process Clause's notice requirement and separation-of-powers doctrine. Second, he asserts that the district court violated the Due Process Clause and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11 by failing to specify his potential sentencing range at his plea hearing. Neither of Bonilla-Romero's challenges succeed.

A. Punishment Provision Challenge

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) creates two categories of murder. First-degree murder features an aggravating characteristic, such as being perpetrated "by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of deliberate, malicious, and premediated killing." 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a). Second-degree murder encompasses all murder not in the first degree. Id.