United States v. Amabile
[…] Amabile. Docket No. 4. On December 10, 2014, the Court issued the arrest warrant, and the Government took Mr. Amabile into custody. Id.

d. Italy's January 21, 2015 Diplomatic Note 220 Seeking Mr. Amabile's Extradition

On January 21, 2015, the Embassy of Italy submitted Diplomatic Note Number 220 to the United States formally requesting Mr. Amabile's extradition. Docket No. 16-1 at 5. Italy made its request pursuant to the 1983 Treaty, as modified. Docket No. 16-1 at 5. This proceeding followed.

II. Discussion

a. Extradition Law Generally

Section 3184 of Title 18, United States Code, provides:

[w]henever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government, . . . any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate authorized so to do by a court of the United States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction of any State, may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or convention, . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such justice, judge or magistrate, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered[.]
18 U.S.C. § 3184. Here, on December 8, 2014, upon complaint made under oath by Assistant United States Attorney M. Kristin Mace charging Mr. Amabile with having committed within Italy various crimes addressed by the 1983 Treaty, as modified, I issued a conditional warrant for Amabile's arrest for the purposes of extradition proceedings. Docket No. 4.

During the May 21, 2015 extradition hearing, Mr. Amabile conceded that this Court has jurisdiction over him due to the fact that he was arrested within the Eastern District of New York. Docket No. 27. I agree that this Court has jurisdiction. Mr. Amabile also conceded that he is the same person who Italy seeks to have extradited. Id.; Docket No. 16-4 (Italy's photograph of the man they are seeking depicts Mr. Amabile).

Section 3184 of Title 18, United States Code, goes on to provide that

[i]f, on such [extradition] hearing, [the judge or magistrate authorized to do so by a court of the United States] deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, . . . he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the