United States v. Amabile
[…] Docket No. 16-3 at 50.

The Government cites federal conspiracy to commit a Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations ("RICO") Act violation, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1963, as the counterpart United States offense for the purposes of this proceeding. Docket No. 16. This offense is also punishable by deprivation of liberty of more than one year. Section 1963(a) sets out a range of penalties for a criminal RICO conspiracy violation. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). A defendant convicted under Section 1962(d) shall be "imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment)," in addition to possible fine and forfeiture. Id.