Tyson v. Ciba-Geigy Corp.
[…] Vance Tyson testified that he mixed the Dual 8E with Paraquat and a surfactant and that he did not mix the Dual 8E in accordance with the directions for use on the label. The record contains no evidence tending to show that the Dual 8E was not fit for the purposes referred to in the directions for use, and thus there is no evidence that this express warranty was breached by Ciba-Geigy.

Plaintiff also contends that Ciba-Geigy breached the implied warranty of merchantability and this warranty was ineffectively disclaimed on the Dual 8E label. This contention is also without merit.

G.S. 25-2-316 (2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." G.S. 25-1-201 (10) provides that whether a term or clause is "conspicuous" is for decision by the court and that language in the body of a form is "conspicuous" if it is in larger or contrasting type or color.