Tyler v. Hartford Insurance Group
[…] The Court of Appeals order provides in part:

"The petition for attorney fees filed by [counsel] on behalf of respondents * * * is allowed in the amount of $6,649.75. * * *.

"The petition for attorney fees filed by [counsel] on behalf of respondents * * * is allowed in the amount of $4,610. * * *."

The order does not cite any statutory or other authority for the award of attorney fees. Both petitions for attorney fees, however, were based solely on ORS 20.105 (1), which provides:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons."

That statute does not expressly require the Court of Appeals to make findings on the record. Nevertheless, we conclude that findings are required.