C.A. 2019-0847-MTZ
[…] Super. 1992), aff'd, 632 A.2d 63).
Agilent Techs., Inc. v. Kirkland, 2009 WL 119865, at *10 (Del. Ch. Jan. 20, 2009); see State ex rel. Brady v. Pettinaro Enters., 870 A.2d 513, 537 (Del. Ch. 2005) ("[T]he failure of a party to be able to state a claim for injunctive relief at the time the suit is brought is fatal to claims under the Deceptive Trade Practices Act.").
Agilent, 2009 WL 119865, at *10 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Pettinaro, 870 A.2d at 536).
Among the aforementioned categories of deceptive trade practices, the best fit for Tygon Peak's theory is Section 2532(a)(8), addressing conduct that "[d]isparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact." Even assuming Tygon Peak's allegations fit into this category, its DTPA claim would fail because it does not allege a pattern of conduct or any reasonable apprehension of a future wrong.