Triche v. City of Houma
[…] In further support, he noted that LSA-R.S. 13:5035 authorizes trial by jury to be demanded in all suits for trespass, for damages or for possession of real property, filed by the state against any person or legal entity, and this statute was in existence when the legislature enacted LSA-R.S. 13:5104 (now 5105).

It must of course be pointed out that LSA-R.S. 13:5035 is in a series of statutes concerned with granting certain suits filed by the state preferential treatment as to trial dates, payment of costs, and other procedural matters. LSA-R.S. 13:5035 when considered with the other related sections does not grant the right to a jury trial to the state in those enumerated cases, but rather simply provides that "should a trial by jury be demanded, a special panel shall be drawn for such purpose in accordance with the presently existing law." We do not see how LSA-R.S. 13:5035 when read in conjunction with LSA-R.S. 13:5105 justifies the conclusion that a public body defendant is prohibited from requesting a jury trial.

Further, in Callahan v.