Transmax Prods., LLC v. Swartzberg
[…] Transmax alleges Swartzberg "acted with the knowledge and authority of [RDA], as an agent of [RDA]." Transmax relies on theories of tort law holding that a corporate agent may, in certain circumstances, be personally liable. But Transmax's claims arise out of contract law, not tort. With regard to contracts, Georgia law states that "[w]hen an agent acts for a disclosed principal, the agent is not liable for the principal's breach of contract." Phillips v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, 92 F. Supp. 3d 1255, 1267 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (citing O.C.G.A. § 10-6-53) ("The form in which the agent acts is immaterial; if the principal's name is disclosed and the agent professes to act for him, it will be held to be the act of the principal."). See also Cuba v. Hudson & Marshall, Inc., 213 Ga.