OCTOBER TERM, 1873.
[…] The constitution of Michigan (adopted A.D. 1850) thus ordains:
"ARTICLE VI, § 32. No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.
"ARTICLE XIV, § 6. The credit of the State shall not be granted to or in aid of any person, association, or corporation.
"§ 8. The State shall not subscribe to or be interested in the stock of any company, association, or corporation.
"§ 9. The State shall not be a party to or interested in any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except in the expenditure of grants to the State of land or other property.
"§ 11. The legislature shall provide a uniform rule of taxation, except as to property paying specific taxes. Taxes shall be levied upon such property as shall be prescribed by law.