Supreme Court Case No.: CVA01-018
[…] See P.L. 26-172 (repealed and reenacted Jan. 5, 2003), Exhibit A, Section 9-610(b) ("Every aspect of a disposition of collateral . . . must be commercially reasonable.")
Prior to its recent amendment by P.L. 26-172, this section provided in relevant part: "The fact that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in a commercially reasonable manner." Title 13 GCA § 9507(2) (1993). Section 9-627(a) of the Revised Article 9 similarly provides: "The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained . . . is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the . . . disposition . . . was made in a commercially reasonable manner." See P.L. 26-172 (repealed and reenacted Jan. 5, 2003), Exhibit A, Section 9-627(a).
A finding regarding the reasonableness of the price received upon disposition of collateral depends on the particular facts of a case. Cf.