Toscano v. Corker
[…] Complaint ¶ 5. The presumed basis of the assertion of liability against Corker is on some theory akin to respondeat superior. The defendants contend that Laviola was not the agent of Corker; that the presumption of agency contained in General Statutes § 52-183 has been rebutted, and that the family car doctrine implemented by General Statutes § 52-182 does not apply because the relation of Laviola to Corker does not fall into any of the familial relationships identified in the statute.

General Statutes § 52-183 reads:

In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it is the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

General Statutes § 52-182 reads: