Toscano v. Corker
[…] General Statutes § 52-183 reads:

In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it is the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

General Statutes § 52-182 reads:

Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.

Section 52-182 establishes certain presumptions applicable to what is known as the "family car doctrine."