Torres v. Midland Credit Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Travelers Insurance Co., 514 U.S. 645, 655, 115 S. Ct. 1671, 131 L. Ed. 2d 695 (1995)); Figueroa, 864 F.3d at 232 (same); Air Transp. Ass'n of Am., Inc., 520 F.3d at 221 (same).

D. Application to the Facts

1. Whether the Two Year Statute of Limitations Set Forth in 47 U .S.C. § 415(a) Applies to the Underlying Debt

The fundamental question at issue is whether the two year statute of limitations as contained in 47 U.S.C. § 415(a) or the six-year statute of limitation as contained in N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 213 applies to the collection of Plaintiff's debt.

47 U.S.C. Section 415(a) reads as follows:

All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.
47 U.S.C. § 415(a).