Torres-Negró v. Rivera
[…] Sony Discos and JN's motion for judgment on the pleadings will be granted in part, and Torres' state law claim for unjust enrichment will be dismissed.

Co-defendants CDT and EMI Latin in their motions for summary judgment also assert preemption on Torres' unjust enrichment claim. Consequently, Torres' claims for unjust enrichment are hereby dismissed as preempted by the Federal Copyright Act.

2. Statutory Damages and Attorney's Fees

Magistrate Judge Arenas conclude that Torres was precluded from recovering an award of statutory damages and attorney's fees under 17 U.S.C. § 412. Section 412(1) of the Copyright Act limits the scope of damages awards for copyright infringement violations "by providing that `no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees . . ., shall be made . . . [if] infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration.'" Johnson v. Jones, 149 F.3d 494, 504-05 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 412(1)); Gamma Audio Video, Inc. v. Ean-Chea, 11 F.3d 1106, 1111 n. 3 (1st Cir. 1993).See also, Cornerstone Home Builders, Inc. v.