Toro v. City of N.Y.
[…] (See Monge Decl. (Doc. No. 63).)

In brief, there is insufficient evidence to create a material issue of fact as to whether Toro reported alleged misconduct at ACS to the authorities. Alternatively, such whistleblowing was not protected by the First Amendment, and there is no proof of a causal connection between such activity and any supposedly retaliatory conduct.

G. Union's Failure to Represent

Toro also sues the union defendants for supposedly violating their duty of fair representation and for defrauding him. Section 209-a(2)(c) of the New York Civil Service Law states that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately to breach its duty of fair representation." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a(2)(c). "[I]n order to establish a claim for breach of the duty of fair representation in violation of New York State Civil Service Law § 209-a(2), it is necessary to show that the union's conduct was arbitrary, discriminatory, or in bad faith." Matter of Civil Serv.