Top Condo. v. Twp. of S. Orange
[…] The judge concluded that Brody's opinion was "not evidentiary of the inclusion of the value of the subject property in the assessment of the . . . units . . . in Maplewood." Nonetheless, Judge Fiamingo determined that that unresolved question was not "a genuine issue of material fact which would bar disposition of th[e] matter on [s]ummary [j]udgment."

The judge took note of N.J.S.A. 54:4-25, which provides:

When the line between taxing districts divides a tract of land, each part shall be assessed in the taxing district where located, unless the governing body of one of the taxing districts shall by resolution request that the entire tract be assessed by the adjoining taxing district in which a portion of the tract is located.

[Ibid.]
However, neither Maplewood nor South Orange had passed such a resolution.