Top Condo. v. Twp. of S. Orange
[…] N.J. Const. art. VIII, § I, ¶ 1(a); Twp. of Holmdel v. N.J. Highway Auth., 190 N.J. 74, 87 (2007) (citation omitted) ("All real property within New Jersey is subject to taxation . . . unless expressly exempted by the Legislature[.]").

Judge Fiamingo did not hold that the Act exempted real property subject to a master deed from taxation, or that South Orange could not exercise its rights to tax the property inside its borders. Rather N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 requires that "[a]ll property taxes . . . imposed by any taxing authority shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a whole. Such taxes . . . shall constitute a lien only upon the unit and upon no other portion of the condominium property." (Emphasis added).

South Orange contends that if it were to issue individual tax bills to the unit owners, any lien for unpaid taxes would be unenforceable.