Tibble v. Edison Int'l
[…] Ibid .

The Ninth Circuit affirmed the District Court as to the six mutual funds. 729 F.3d 1110 (2013). With respect to the three mutual funds added in 1999, the Ninth Circuit held that petitioners' claims were untimely because petitioners had not established a change in circumstances that might trigger an obligation to review and to change investments within the 6–year statutory period. Petitioners filed a petition for certiorari asking us to review this latter holding. We agreed to do so.

Section 1113 reads, in relevant part, that "[n]o action may be commenced with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation" after the earlier of "six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation." Both clauses of that provision require only a "breach or violation" to start the 6–year period.