Thornberg v. Moody
[…] Larobina v. McDonald, 274 Conn. 392, 401 (1995).

GENUINE ISSUES OF MATERIAL FACT PRECLUDE SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNT EIGHT (DRAM SHOP ACT)

The Defendant, David J. Orazietti, d/b/a Downtown Danny O's, a/k/a Danny O's Bar Ginjess, LLC, claims that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, because there is no evidence that the Defendant, Von R. Moody exhibited any visible manifestation of intoxication. Hayes v. Caspera, Ltd., 90 Conn.App. 781, 802 (2005).

This claim is not persuasive.

The "Dram Shop Act," § 30-102 of the General statutes, reads, in relevant part as follows:

If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, or up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication, up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . .

This statute establishes a cause of action, which was unknown as common law. It is primarily remedial, because it provides a remedy, enforceable by an individual in a civil action, permitting the recovery of damages in an amount commensurate with the injuries sustained. Pierce v.