Thompson v. Moore
[…] Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1262 (6th Cir. 1996). Accordingly, when ruling without holding an evidentiary hearing, this Court must view the jurisdictional evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See Goldstein, 638 N.E.2d at 544. Despite this fact, a plaintiff may not rely solely on the pleadings in the case; rather, it must show, by affidavit or other documentary evidence, specific facts establishing personal jurisdiction. Theunissen v. Matthews, 935 F.2d 1454, 1458 (6th Cir. 1991).

Ohio's long-arm statute, Revised Code Section 2307.382, provides in relevant part as follows:

(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
. . .
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
. . .
(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this state[.]

III. ANALYSIS

1) Ohio Long-Arm Statute

The complaint contains causes of action for libel, slander, abuse of process, and civil conspiracy. As noted above, the claims revolve around a letter allegedly sent by and at the direction of Defendants to the Ohio Attorney General.