Thompson v. Dennis Widmer Constr.
[…] Serrano, 346 Or. 311, 325 (2009).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26 protects attorney work product from discovery if it was prepared in anticipation of litigation by a party or its representative. Admiral Ins. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court, 881 F.2d 1486, 1494 (9th Cir. 1989); Triangle Park, 2010 WL 11579377, at *6. “The party asserting the work product doctrine bears the burden of establishing, for each document, the rule's application.” Triangle Park, 2010 WL 11579377, at *6 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The parties also agree that the mediation privilege is created by O.R.S. 36.100 et seq. See ECF 28 at 10-11; ECF 30 at 9-10. Except as otherwise provided by statute, “[m]ediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person.” O.R.S. 36.220(1)(a). Even so, a “party to a mediation may disclose confidential mediation communications to a person if the party's communication with that person is privileged under [the Oregon Rules of Evidence].” O.R.S. 36.220(7). Confidential mediation communications “are not admissible as evidence in any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding, and may not be disclosed by the parties or the mediator in any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding.” O.R.S. 36.222(1).