Thompson v. Dennis Widmer Constr.
[…] Communications made after “a resolution is reached” are no longer mediation communications and so no longer fall under the mediation privilege. Unless they are otherwise privileged, DWC and the Thompsons are ordered to produce these documents.

As for the mediation communications that included defense counsel or CBIC's agents or employees, CBIC's arguments fail. First, CBIC argues that the communications involving defense counsel implicate the tripartite relationship and O.R.S. 36.220 provides that “a party to a mediation may disclose confidential mediation communications to a person if the party's communication with that person is privileged under [O.R.S. 40.225].” See ECF 28 at 5. As DWC points out, the permissive language of O.R.S. 36.220 does not obligate disclosure.