The Conroy Development Company v. Zeller
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-278d.

In 1993, the legislature amended the Pre-Judgment Remedy Statute and substituted "probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff" for the prior language "probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim."