Szymanski v. Ryan
[…] Purportedly, one officer commented: "the suspect driver could not have felt he was being pursued." Petitioner contends that his last attorney, Cantor, told him the case had been overcharged, but that Petitioner's first attorney had let the time to challenge the charges expire. (Petition, Doc. 1 at physical page 6.)

The Indictment's charge of First Degree Murder was founded upon Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1105(A)(2), which defined first degree murder as "caus[ing] the death of any person" "in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or immediate flight from the offense" of "unlawful flight from a pursing law enforcement vehicle under § 28-622.01." Section 28-622.01 requires for a finding of such unlawful flight that the pursuing law enforcement vehicle be operated "in the manner described in § 28-624, subsection C." Section 28-624(C) in turn requires that: