Symonies v. McAndrew
[…] The exercise of such responsibilities by the county commissioners shall in no way affect the hiring, discharging and supervising rights and obligations with respect to such employes as may be vested in the judges or other county officers.

16 P.S. § 1620. Under Pennsylvania law, the county sheriff is a "county officer." See, e.g. , Erie Cty. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd. , 908 A.2d 369, 373-74 (Pa. Commw. 2006) ; see also Pa. Const. art. IX, § 4 ("County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.").

Defendants argue that pursuant to § 1620, McAndrew had unqualified authority regarding personnel decisions in his office as Sheriff. (See Doc. 14, 9).