Swanger v. Warrior Run Sch. Dist.
[…] D. Count IV – Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Plaintiffs bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim against the individual School Defendants, based on the broad allegations that these defendants owed "Bobbie Jo Swanger[ ] a duty to use reasonable care in carrying out their duties" and that they "willfully failed to provide Bobbie Jo Swanger with an environment that is reasonably safe from the intentional harmful acts of other students." Doc. 77 ¶¶ 62-63. Defendants contend that they are immune from suit with respect to this claim under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541 et seq. ("PSTCA"). Doc. 205 at 19-20.

Pursuant to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541 et seq. ("PSTCA"), a local agency cannot be held "liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.