Sutton v. Sokotowski
[…] Their first cause of action is therefore DISMISSED without leave to amend. Only Gail Sutton may proceed on the wrongful death claim.

C

Additionally, Holz argues that John and Danielle Sutton lack standing to bring a cause of action for elder abuse under California Welfare Institutions Code § 15657.3. Doc #24, 4:14-5:11. Plaintiffs argue that they have standing because they are successors-in-interest to Rose's estate. Doc #38 at 3:9-6:13.

The initial requirement for standing to bring an elder abuse claim is governed by § 15657.3(d) which provides:

Upon petition, after the death of the elder or dependent adult, the right to maintain an action shall be transferred to the personal representative of the decedent, or if none, to the person or persons entitled to succeed to the decedent's estate.

Holz contends that the phrase "persons entitled to succeed to the decedent's estate" should be construed narrowly to mean that as long as there is a living issue of the decedent, only that issue may maintain a survivor cause of action for elder abuse. Doc #50 at 3:25-4:20.