Suski v. Marden-Kane, Inc.
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17539.15(k)(1). There are no cases construing this statute. Therefore, the Court considers the language of the statute, which requires a “clear and conspicuous statement” that “no purchase or payment of any kind” is required to enter or win. The Court finds that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to show that Coinbase's advertisements were not “clear and conspicuous” as to whether all persons could enter for free.

California Business and Professions Code § 17539.15(b) provides: “Solicitation materials containing sweepstakes entry materials or solicitation materials selling information regarding sweepstakes shall include a clear and conspicuous statement of the no-purchase-or-payment-necessary message, in readily understandable terms, in the official rules included in those solicitation materials and, if the official rules do not appear thereon, on the entry-order device included in those solicitation materials.”

Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts as to the remainder of their claims and DENIES Coinbase's motion to dismiss as to Plaintiffs' second through seventh claims to the extent they are not premised on a violation of California Penal Code § 320.

CONCLUSION