Sunrise Mayonnaise v. Swift Co.
[…] The court directed that memoranda of law be filed looking to the disposition of its jurisdiction to entertain the motion.

Section 296 of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C.A. makes provision for the disposition of work by a judge duly assigned to another district.

Sec. 296: "A justice or judge who has sat by designation and assignment in another district or circuit may, notwithstanding his absence from such district or circuit or the expiration of the period of his designation and assignment, decide or join in the decision and final disposition of all matters submitted to him during such period and in the consideration and disposition of applications for rehearing or further proceedings in such matters."