Civil Action No.: 14-5789 (PGS)(LHG)
[…] See Transamerica, 2016 WL 1466529, at *6. As the Transamerica Court noted, the applicable statutory provisions are almost the same. Compare N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2) ("No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person Insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person Insured") with N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(b) ("No person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life, health or bodily safety of another individual unless the benefits under that contract are payable to the individual Insured or his personal representative, or to a person having, at the time when that contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual Insured").
In New York, an insurer cannot challenge the validity of a policy on insurable interest grounds more than two years after the Policy was issued based on the incontestability provision. See New England Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Caruso, 73 N.Y.2d 74 (1989).