Civil Action No.: 14-5789 (PGS)(LHG)
[…] Id. at 345 (quoting Gantes v. Kason Corp., 145 N.J. 478, 485 (1996)).
Wells Fargo argues that there is no actual conflict here because the statutes are essentially identical in New York and New Jersey. In fact, in the recently decided Transamerica Action, the District Court of South Dakota held that there was no conflict between the laws of New York and New Jersey on the issue of whether STOLI arrangements are prohibited. See Transamerica, 2016 WL 1466529, at *6. As the Transamerica Court noted, the applicable statutory provisions are almost the same. Compare N.Y. Ins. Law § 3205(b)(2) ("No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person Insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person Insured") with N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-1.1(b) ("No person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life, health or bodily safety of another individual unless the benefits under that contract are payable to the individual Insured or his personal representative, or to a person having,