Sullivan v. Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics Corp.
[…] Id. at 2. Since both legislative bodies voted in favor of a statutory medical monitoring remedy and the executive expressed support for a different version of the bill, it overstates the case to say that the legislative and executive branches have rejected medical monitoring. These inconclusive events of the 2019 legislative session tell the court very little about the likely direction of a statutory remedy and even less about the availability of a common law remedy.

The Vermont legislature has long been aware of the danger of latent injury to our population. Section 518 of Title 12, enacted in 1967, established a discovery rule and a 20-year period of repose for "actions to recover for injury for ionizing radiation injury or injury from other noxious agents medically recognized as having a prolonged latent development." See Campbell v. Stafford , 189 Vt. 567, 570, 15 A.3d 126 (2011) (a noxious agent is "something that acts upon the body, causing a disease or illness such as cancer").