Stumpff v. Harris
[…] But, the appellants cannot simultaneously pursue their claims in the (2008 action) while the same claims remain part of a pending dissolution action in the same court.” We therefore overruled the error Stumpff and the corporation assigned in the 2008 action. Stumpff v. Harris, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 23354, 2010-Ohio-1241 , ¶ 32. [ (Stumpff II. ) ]

Following our decision in Case No. 23354, Stumpff and the corporation requested a hearing in the 2003 action to prove the corporation's claims against Harris. Plaintiffs argued that the court could not enter the final order of dissolution that R.C. 1701.91(D) requires without first complying with R.C. 1701.91(C), which authorizes the court, after a complaint for judicial dissolution is filed, to “require the parties to the proceeding to present and prove their claims, demands, rights, interests, or liens, at the time in the manner required of creditors or others.” Plaintiffs argued that an R.C. 1701.91(D) order of dissolution that left the issues of their claims against Harris unresolved would not be a final order.