Strong v. Progressive Roofing Services
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is granted as to Plaintiff's Title VII claim regarding his discharge.

V. Plaintiff's State Law Breach of Contract Claim

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiff's breach of contract claim, arguing that Plaintiff did not have an employment contract. While the public policy in Arizona renders all employment relationships "contractual in nature[,]" such "relationship[s] [are] severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer" unless there is a "signed written contract to the contrary." A.R.S. § 23-1501(2). Arizona law further provides that "[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if . . . [t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in breach of an employment contract. . . . in which case the remedies for breach are limited to the remedies for a breach of contract." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3). As discussed, supra, Plaintiff signed an acknowledgment that his employment with Defendant was at-will, and further testified that no one at the company ever told him that Defendant would not terminate him unless certain conditions existed. (DSOF ¶ 45; Strong Dep. 32:3-6).