Stine, LLC v. United States ex rel. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The accelerated depreciation allowance taken by Stine involved tax incentives enacted by Congress to stimulate the economy, business activity and capital investment in and around Southeast and Southwest Louisiana after the devastation caused by Hurricanes Katrina and Rita in 2005. The "Go Zone" legislation, among other things, allowed for an immediate 50% deduction for nonresidential real property "placed in service" after August 28,2005 and before January 1, 2009.

26 U.S.C. § 1400N(d)(1)(A) and (d)(2)(A); 26 U.S.C. § 167(a).

IRC § 1400N(d)(1)(A) is the Go Zone incentive depreciation provision and provides in pertinent part:

(A) the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property... .

To qualify, property must meet the following conditions:

(I) be property which is described in section 168(k)(2)(A)(I), or,
be property which is nonresidential real property or residential rental property,



(ii) substantially all of the use of the property must be in the Gulf Opportunity Zone and is in the active conduct of a trade or business by the taxpayer in such zone,



(iii) the original use of the property in the Gulf Opportunity Zone commences with the taxpayer on or after August 28, 2005,



(iv) property that is acquired by the taxpayer by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)) on or after August 28, 2005, but only if no written binding contract for the acquisition was in effect before August 28, 2005, and



(v) the property is placed in service by the taxpayer on or before December 31, 2007 (December 31, 2008, in the case of nonresidential real property and residential rental property)

IRC § 1400N(d)(2)(A)(emphasis added).

The parties' only dispute in the motions for summary judgment is when the property was "placed in service."