STEPHENS v. TES FRANCHISING
[…] Pamela Equities Corp., 146 F.3d 242, 247 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing United Steelworkers v. Warrior Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 582 (1960)), and when deciding whether a party has agreed to arbitrate a dispute, "the court should decide that question just as it would decide any other question that the parties did not submit to arbitration, namely, independently." First Options, 514 U.S. at 943.

Similarly, under Connecticut law, the presumption favoring arbitration is applicable only where there is an agreement to arbitrate. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-408 ("An agreement . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."). Thus, the policy favoring arbitration under both federal and state law is not implicated here because the existence of an agreement to arbitrate has not been established.

III. Conclusion