Stein v. Atlas Indus., Inc.
[…] Id. at 323.

Once the movant meets that burden, the "burden shifts to the nonmoving party [to] set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). Rule 56 "requires the nonmoving party to go beyond the [unverified] pleadings" and submit admissible evidence supporting its position. Celotex, supra, 477 U.S. at 324.

I accept the non-movant's evidence as true and construe all evidence in its favor. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Image Tech. Servs., Inc., 504 U.S. 451, 456 (1992).

Discussion

Under O.R.C. § 4123.90 an employer cannot fire an employee "because the employee filed a claim . . . under the worker's compensation act for an injury . . . which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

"Courts analyze retaliatory-discharge claims under a burden-shifting framework where the initial burden of proof is on the complainant." Scalia v. Aldi, Inc., 2011-Ohio-6596, ¶14 (Ohio App.).