State v. Zuck
[…] We address Zuck's arguments in the order he presents them.

Jury Instructions

¶7 Zuck first argues the trial court erred in instructing the jury it was entitled to "draw the inference that a participant was a minor if the visual depiction or live act through its title, text or visual representation depicted the participant as a minor," pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3556. We conclude that, even assuming the court erred in giving the instruction, any such error would have been harmless.

¶8 Section 13-3556 provides that "[i]n a prosecution relating to the sexual exploitation of children, the trier of fact may draw the inference that a participant is a minor if the visual depiction or live act through its title, text or visual representation depicts the participant as a minor." In State v. Hazlett, 205 Ariz. 523, n.10 (App. 2003), another department of this court concluded § 13-3556 "permit[s] a prosecution and conviction where no actual child was involved in the material or live act."