State v. Witmer
[…] Witmer misrepresents the record by essentially arguing that the record lacks any testimony by TAW that the trial court could consider in determining the reliability of her statements.

Further, although Witmer argues that RCW 9A.44.120 requires specific testimony from a child declarant for the trial court to determine whether the child's statements are reliable, he cites no authority supporting his interpretation of the statute. Thus, we could decide not to consider this argument. RAP 10.3(a)(6). But, because it may be useful to clarify the requirements of RCW 9A.44.120, we address his argument.

RCW 9A.44.120 allows the admission of children's statements to others if the trial court "finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability and" the child either testifies at the hearing or is unavailable. RCW 9A.44.120 (emphasis added). This is what happened here.