State v. Witmer
[…] The State charged Witmer with first degree child rape under RCW 9A.44.073, which states in part, "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." In contrast, the State charged Witmer with first degree incest under RCW 9A.64.020(1)(a), which states, "A person is guilty of incest in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual intercourse with a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood." The two offenses are not identical in law; first degree child rape requires proof of age and nonmarital status, while first degree incest requires proof of familial relationship.