State v. White
[…] (1) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter;

(2) To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function;

(3) With the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;

(4) Where the victim suffers bodily injury; or

(5) While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–13–304(a) (2006). Subsections (1), (2), and (3) are drawn from the Model Penal Code's kidnapping provision. See MPC § 212.1(b)–(d). Aggravated kidnapping is a Class B felony, Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–13–304(b)(1) (2006), although “[i]f the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39–13–304(b)(2). Especially aggravated kidnapping, the most serious of the kidnapping offenses, is a false imprisonment

(1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon;