restricting holding of State v. Tims, 9 Ohio St.2d 136, 224 N.E.2d 348
[…] (Ohio Administrative Code Rule 3701-53-04[C].)
R.C. 3701.143 provides:
"The director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques, or methods for chemically analyzing a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person's blood. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. * * *"
In accord with our holding that certified copies of an official report regarding the proper calibration of the breath analysis machine are sufficiently reliable to warrant their admissibility in evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule are Wester v.